Sinopec Jinling Petrochemical Co.,Ltd

<< home << CAB-30

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAB-30)

 

Other Name: Lauroamidopropyl Betaine

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine / Lauroamidopropyl Betaine

CAS No. : 61789-40-0

Einec No.: 263-058-8

Molecular Formula: RCONH(CH2)3N+(CH3)2CH2COO– R: Coco alkyl

 

Characteristics

1. Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other amphoteric surfactants.

2. Good softness, rich and stable foam.

3. Perfect decontamination, conditioning, antistatic performance, good adjustment of viscosity.

4. Cocamidopropyl Betaine retains stable within a wide range of pH values, and low irritation to skin and eye.

5. Added in shampoo, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is matched with other active matter, and brings forth obvious conditioning and thickening effects.

 

Specification

Item

Specification

Appearance, 25℃

Colorless to yellowish clear liquid

Active matter, %

30±2

Sodium chloride, %

6.0 max.

PH value (25℃, 5% Am.aq.sol)

5.0~7.0

Color, Hazen

100 max.

Free PKO,%

1.0 max.

 

Application
1. CAB-30 can be used to manufacture personal washing products, such as shampoo, bubble bath, facial cleanser, etc.

2. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is especially suitable for application in baby shampoo, baby bubble bath and baby skin care products. In hair and skin care formulations it is an excellent soft conditioner.

3. The recommended dosage is:

①2-12% in shampoo and bubble bath.

②1-2% in the cosmetics

 

Packing

Item

Packing

Quantity/FCL

N.W./FCL

G.W./FCL

CAB-30

200Kgs/Plastic Drum

80 Drums

16.00MT

16.800MT

1000Kgs/IBC

18 IBCs

18.00MT

19.152MT

 

Storage
Stored in dry and cool place, kept Cocamidopropyl Betaine away from sunshine and rain.